Pomfret Street Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Remember William Penn 1644-1944
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 The American Heritage Dictionary
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395329442 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Dust Jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: a Specimen book of Scientific Writings
Boston Beacon Press 1963 Hardcover Near fine, Slight Edgewear  No Dust Jacket 
tight binding, slight edgewear, light blue hardcover (imprint on cover) with tan cloth binding and light pink lettering down the spine, 237 pages, includes foreword, introduction, table of contents, 5 chapters, chronology, and bibliographical note. also includes a few black and white illustrations throughout.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Selections from The poetical works of Algernon C. Swinburne
New York A. L. Burt and Company Hardcover Near fine, slight Edge Wear  No dJ 
tight binding, minor cornerwear to spine, crimson red hard cover with gold lettering down the spine, 423 pages, includes table of contents, sections divided by poems, ballads, and sonnets, and a glossy photograph of algernon c. swinburne.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 The Brown Journal of World Affairs
2001 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Winter 2002 Volume VIII, Issue 2  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Selected Letters of William Carlos Williams
New York McDowell-Obolensky 1957 Hard Cloth Very Good, Stamps, Stains  No Dust Jacket 
1957 red hard-cloth book with NO DJ, stamp on bottom of book and inside page, stains on back cover and pages, wear to edges and corners.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Furniture Upholstery
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Sunset Pub Co 1980 0376011831 Trade Paperback Very Good, Wraps Worn  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Girls, Les: Photographies Daniel Frasnay
Los Angeles Greybull Press, U.S. 2005 0972778845 Hard Cover New  New 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 The Philosophy of William james: Selected from His cheif Works
New York Modern Library Hardcover g, Minor edge/coverwear  No Dj 
good condition, pages clean and tight, signature in ink first page, minor edge and coverwear to cover, greyish-green cloth hardcover with gold and teal lettering down the spine. 368 pages, includes table of contents, preface, introduction, 10 chapters, and appendices.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Liu Ho Tries to Fill the River
Hong Kong Hai Feng 1985 9622380557 Soft Cover Near fine, Stickers, Gloss Pag  
1985 Soft Cover, stickers on back cover, gloss pages, black and white drawings, light edge and corner wear.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Helen Frankenthaler
Ameringer and Yohe 2007 Hard Cover Like New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Wolf Kahn, Sizing Up
Ameringer Yohe Fine Art 2007 0979330033 Hard Cover in Boxed Set Like New  

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 the Lanthorn for the class of 1968
Selinsgrove, PA Susquehanna University 1968 Hardcover G, fading, dust, edge/cornerwe  No Dj 
good condition, pages clean and tight, black hardcover with gold lettering down spine and to front cover with gold emblem to front cover, dust/fading/cornerwear to hardcover (from age), and minor edgewear to top and bottom of spine, black and white and some color photographs on glossy paper throughout  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 La Reforme En 1560 Ou Le Tumulte D'Amboise, Scenes Historiques
Paris Levavasseur, Libraire 1829 Hard Cover Age Worn, Binding Broken  No Dust Jacket 
1829 Hard Cover, No DJ, most of the leather on the spine is missing exposing the binding underneath, marble pattern on boards and page ends, boards are loose, edge and corner wear with some fading on boards, discoloration from age throughout, end papers are wrinkled and creased, notes on inside front page.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cakewalk: Loving Spoonfuls from a Southern Kitchen 25 Cake Recipes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1994 0385471742 Hard Cover Like New Like New 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Shirley Temple's Fairyland: Stories from her Television Program
New York Random House 1958 5th Printing Hardcover G, Cover/cornerwear, Crayon  No Dj 
good condition, nicely illustrated hardcover with cover/cornerwear, name written in crayon (small) first page (previous owner), else perfect. includes 'the sleeping beauty', 'beauty and the beast', 'rumpelstiltskin', and 'the wild swans' with beautiful illustrations throughout!  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Better Homes and Gardens Cooking Italian: Classic to Contemporary
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1990 0696019183 Hard Cover Near fine, slight Edge Wear  No Dust Jacket 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 The Wilson Quarterly New Year's 1985
Woodrow Wilson Internation Center for Scholars 1985 Trade Paperback Like New  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 New Webster's Word Divider
Consolidated Book Publishers 1978 0832600415 Trade Paperback Near fine, Light Wear  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Good Housekeeping Best Chicken Dishes: Plus Turkey & Other Poultry Recipes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hearst Books 1999 0688171729 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near fine, Dj is Worn at Edges 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Pocket World in Figures - 2005 Edition
Profile Books 1861977999 Trade Paperback Like New  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 The New International Holy Bible
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. International Bible Society 1984 Trade Paperback Like New  
Like New, pages clean and crisp  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 The New International Holy Bible
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. International Bible Society 1984 Trade Paperback Like New  
Like New condition, pages clean and crisp  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Worse Than Watergate: The Secret Presidency of George W. Bush
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2004 031600023X Hard Cover Like New  Like New 
 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 a guide to stratford hall plantation and The Lees of Virginia
Robert e. lee Memorial Association Paperback As New, Unread  
as new, unread, super glossy pages clean and tight, nicely illustrated cover, NO WEAR, beautifully vibrant photographs on all glossy paper throughout!  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New Testament
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. The Southwestern Company 1966 Cloth Near fine, Spine Bumped, Wear  Oversize 
1966 Oversized Cloth book with thick puffy covers, cloth is gold with gilt lettering, gilt page edges, spine is bumped, light stains on cover, color photo and drawing inserts, maps, pages are clean.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Mtv Uncensored
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mtv Books 2001 0743426827 Hard Cover Like New  No Dust Jacket 
Like New, excellent condition  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 service book and Hymnal : Authorized by The Lutheran Churches Cooperating in the commission On The Liturgy and hymnal; music Edition
Minneapolis Augsburg publishing House 1958 Hardcover G, EdgeWear, Binding Loose  NO DJ 
good condition, pages clean, minor edgewear, binding somewhat loose, red hardcover with gold lettering down spine and on front cover, lutheran music hymnal, 1012 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Hell or High Water: Surviving Tibet's Tsangpo River
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 2005 0452286743 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 The New Shape of World Politics
Colchester, Vermont, U.S.A. Council on Foreign Relations 1999 087609244x Trade Paperback very good, minor Writing  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 the XVIIIth and IXth century cumberland county court Houses
Carlise, Pa Cumberland County Historical Society 1978 Staple Bound Near fine, Minimal Wear  

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Better Homes and Gardens Cross Stitcher's Big Book of Alphabets & Borders: Cross Stitcher's Big Book of Alphabets & Borders
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1995 0696204649 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Slight tear on front cover, larger book  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 The Civil War Almanac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pharos Books 1983 0886874017 Paperback G, Cover/edgewear  
good condition, minor cover and edgewear, pages clean and tight, wonderfully illustrated cover, 400 pages, includes table of contents, introduction, chronology, weapons of the civil war, naval warfare in the civil war, biographies, and index & credits. also includes MANY black and white actual photographs throughout  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Military Operations Research Vol. 4 No. 3
Military Operations Research Society 1999 Pamphlet Very Good  Pamphlet 
Journal of the Military operations Research Society. 1999, vol. 4, no. 3. Pages, binding, and cover all very good.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Preaching from Psalms, Oracles, and Parables
Harrisburg, Pa Morehouse Publishing,U.S. 2006 0819221228 Trade Paperback New  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Walt Disney's Winnie the Pooh
Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mouse Works 1994 1570820538 Hardcover Very Good, Worn at Edges  No Dust Jacket 
worn at bindings.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 The Mushroom Cookbook: More Than Sixty Easy, Imaginative Recipes
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Courage Books 1995 1561384917 Hardcover New  New 
as new, unread, glossy pages clean and tight, nicely illustrated dust jacket, green hardcover with gold lettering down spine, stunning all color photographs on glossy pages throughout!  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Speaking of Success: World Clas Experts Share Their Secrets (Speaking of Success)
Insight Pub Co 2007 1600131468 Trade Paperback New  

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Games and Giggles Just for Girls
Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Pleasant Co Pubns 1995 1562472321 Trade Paperback Good  
some pages bent and front and back cover have creases  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Catchpenny Prints: 163 Popular Engravings from the Eighteenth Century
New York Dover Publications 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
In broadart  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Survival
London The International Institute for Strategic Studies 1984 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Near fine condition. Binding tight. Some stickers on front and back covers. From March/April 1984, Volume xxvi, number 2. Pages clean.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Foreign Affairs Agenda: 1996
Colchester, Vermont, U.S.A. Council on Foreign Relations 1996 0876091834 Trade Paperback Near fine, Slight Edgewear  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 American Defense Annual, 1986-1987
New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press, The 1986 0669119342 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Very good, pages clean and crisp, slight edgewear and cover wear, one pen marking  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Roofing
Bpper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A. Creative Homeowner Pr 1995 1880029375 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Mind the Gap: Promoting a Transatlantic Revolution in Military Affairs
DC National Defense University 1999 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1990 0696000423 Hard Cover Near fine, Previous Owner's Na  No Dust Jacket 
Previous owner's name on first page  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Secret Book of Grazia Dei Rossi
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner Paperback Fiction 1998 0684848406 Trade Paperback Near Fine, Wraps Worn  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 America's Best Chefs: Sensational New Restaurant Recipes You Can Do at Home
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Food & Wine 1995 0916103293 Hard Cover Like New  No Dust Jacket 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 White Crochet christmas:vol. 2, no. 1
New York Harris Publications 1990 Staple Bound Paperback G, fading, ink on Front  
good condition, pages clean and tight, nicely illustrated cover, minor fading and ink to front cover, 98 pages with black and white photographs throughout  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 National Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol 72
DC National Genealogical Society 1983 Trade Paperback Good  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 History of Military Mobilization in the United States Army, 1775-1945
Center of Military History 1989 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 The Great Impeachment and Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States
Philadelphia T.B. Peterson & Bros 1868 Trade Paperback Very Good  
double-columned text, publisher's advertisements bound-in, Very fragile, Plastic dust Jacket for protection  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 DK Eyewitness Travel Guides Italy
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dk Pub 2003 0789493861 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Tactical and Material Innovations (Vietnam Studies)
Dept. of the Army 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good, Spine Sunfaded  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Area Handbook for North Vietnam
Washington DC 1967 Trade Paperback Near fine, Edge Wear  
PA Pam No 550-57  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Toutes Les Rues Et Ruelles De La Province Du Hainaut
Bruxelles De Rouck Cartographie Spiral Bound Paperback Near fine, Maps, Light Wear  
Spiral Bound Paperback Travel Atlas, Foreign Language, Maps, light wear.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Shooter's Bible 2000
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A. Stoeger Pub Co 1999 0883172119 Trade Paperback Near Fine, Wraps Worn  
Near fine condition. Binding tight. Pages clean.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Recipes from Prizewinning Cooks
Better Homes and Gardens Books 1987 0696011654 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Strategy and Nuclear Deterrence: An International Security Reader
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 1984 0691005974 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Very good condition, cover and some pages bent, some markings, scratching and general wear  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bhagavad Gita As It Is: Complete Edition
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1991 0892131233 Hard Cover Like New  No Dust Jacket 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness, and Competition
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr 1997 0875963544 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Dust Jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Goldener Jubilaeums Kalender 1898
Leipzig Lemcke & Buechner 1848 Hard Cloth Very Good, Ex-lib, Age Worn  
1848 Hard Cloth, NO DJ, German text, Ex-Library markings on spine and end papers and title page, some notation, browning along page edges, some page tears and creases, binding is broken, black paint on spine, discoloration and wear from age to cloth, edge and corner wear, spine ends are bumped and fraying, some staining of cloth.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 The Economist Pocket World in Figures, 2004 Edition
Profile Books 1861977859 Trade Paperback Like New  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 The Life of Jesus
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Ideals Pubns 2002 0824958470 Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 
Hardcover book with no jacket. very good condition.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Texts of treaties and Protocols
Us Arms control and Disarmament Agency 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Shooter's Bible 2002: The World's Standard Firearms Reference Book
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A. Stoeger Pub Co 2001 0883172240 Trade Paperback Like New  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Lincoln the War President: The Gettysburg Lectures
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1992 0195078918 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 One Hundred and One Famous Poems
Barnes & Noble 1998 0880297476 Hard Cover Like New  Like New 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Sea Legs: a handbook for The Navy Family
DC Navy 1984 Stable Bound Paperback Very Good  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 The 1934 chanticleer The twenty-first volume Of The Yearbook of Duke University
durham, north Carolina Duke University 1934 Hardcover Vg, Minor edgewear/cornerwear  No Dj 
very good condition, pages clean and tight, brown and black hardcover with gold lettering down spine and emblem in gold on front cover, minor edgewear to top and bottom of spine and minor cornerwear to hardcover, black and white photographs throughout on (mostly) glossy paper  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Weight Watchers Quick and Easy Menu Cookbook
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1988 0453010156 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Slight crease to front cover and pages a little yellow. Otherwise in very good condition.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Sexual Orientation and the Law
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1990 0674802934 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Near fine condition. Minimal wear around binding and edges. Clean pages.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Favorite Brand name ; Country Italian
Pillsbury Publications 2001 1412722837 Hard Cover New  New 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Chocolate
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1999 0789253380 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Near fine, some scratching and edgewear  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Ego-Tripping and Other Poems for Young People
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Lawrence Hill & Co 1993 1556521898 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Previous owner's name on edge of pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 The Book of Proverbs
U.S.A. Grammercy 1993 0517093138 Hard Cover As New  No Dust Jacket 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 the Chanticleer 1932; the year book of the Senior class of duke University.. Durham north Carolina
durham, north Carolina Duke University 1932 Hardcover G, Edgewear/cornerwear  No Dust Jacket 
good condition, pages tight, navy blue hardcover with gold lettering engraved down spine and gold illustration engraved in front cover, minor edgewear to top and bottom of spine and minor cornerwear to hardcover, ink writing (signatures) on some pages  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Kundalini, Evolution, and Enlightenment
Anchor Press 1979 0385140959 Mass Market Paperback G, fading, Creasing  
good condition, pages clean and tight, nicely illustrated cover with only minor fading, minor creases near spine (from use)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 The Lighthouses of Maine
Lawson Mardon Post Card 1994 1890099058 Trade Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Engineering Field Data FM 5-34
DC Headquarters, Dept. of the Army 1987 Trade Paperback Near Fine, Wraps Slightly Dirt  

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 The Campaign to Appomatox
Civil War Times Illustrated 1975 April 1975 Pamphlet Good  Pamphlet 
From the editors of Civil War Times Illustrated, a full color magazine on Appomattox from April 1975. Some wear and tear to front cover but all pictures and illustrations are very good.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Inside Islam : The Faith, the People, and the Conflicts of the World's Fastest Growing Religion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Avalon Publishing Group 2002 1569245681 Trade Paperback New  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Roman De Renart
Paris Larousse Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Near fine condition. Front flap loosening and slight ripped, but binding tight. Pages clean.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Fodor's '92 Gold Guides : Cancun, Cozumel, Yucatan Peninsula <